Evolution of Industrial Region and Localization of the Culture in the Regional Climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Yasuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Study, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20024052)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInnovative Culture / Innovative Location / Innovative Structure / Innovative Environment / built-in-stabilizer / auto-control / circulation-amplification / response-realization / 産業地域 / 地域社会 / 革新 / 深化 / 風土文化 / 接遇環境 / フロンティア / 機構
Research Abstract
In the last year of this research, I focused on the role of planning and policy-making for building the innovative structure in regional context, and made a report which title was the "Locus : Regional Planning and regional Renaissance - Evolution of science city on the global scene" and presented in UNESCO-WTA Workshop on Science City Governance, Korea. Also, I wrote a paper which title was "Localization of the Culture in the Regional Climate and Evolution of Industrial Region-Local Dynamic and Transformation of Locus" in the Bulletin of the Graduate School of Social and cultural Studies at Kyushu University, with the consideration of change in its relation with places and the stream of the times.
I finalized research results as below. "In the industrial region, the industry has strong influences to the regional structure, formation, and function. The region, which involves the time and space, contributes to the creation of industry's innovative, evolutional, agglomerative and dispersal characteristics, and relates to the innovative culture, environment, resource and infrastructures. In this context, the time and space defines the four dimensional synthesized area which is formed by the time, the stream, the zone, and the space. The innovative locus is activated by the innovative culture, thoughts, customs and codes that exert influences on the behaviors of innovators. As the result of liberalization of trade, exchange, finance, communication, information and culture, the market gradually expands and transforms from local, regional, national, international, world and then global market and society that should be paid to human ethics and natural providence for the life of human beings and for global environments."