Developing Process of Reclamation and Sustainability of Multiple Subsistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tsutomu  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30202857)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssingle-dike type reclamation / duplex-dyke type reclamation / tidal flat(wetland) / multiple subsistence / commons / minor-subsistence / sustainability / 海面干拓データベース / 環有明海・海面干拓GIS / 海面干拓 / 低湿地農耕技術・景観 / 干潟漁撈 / マイナーサブシステンス / 有明海
Research Abstract
A great deal of effort has been made on the reclamation or land improvement in tidal land. What seem to be lacking, however, is a consideration on sustainability of the reclaimed land and a sustainable subsistence system. This sustainability was made possible by the single-dike type reclamation before introduction of inpoldering ( the duplex-dyke type reclamation ) in the after Word War II. The main reason is that most settlers engaged not only farming in reclaimed land, but also fishery in tidal flat. This multiple subsistence offers the key to an understanding of the sustainable use of tidal land.