The Study of Time-Space Development of the Bihavior of Moving Work through the Seafood Peddling as Primitive Commercial Form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shusaku  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00305062)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmoving work / seafood peddling / seafood peddling used the automobile / investigation of the whole of Japan / distribution / the development of Activity / the flourishing district / 水産物行商 / 在来型行商 / 自動車営業者
Research Abstract
The author previously studied the distribution, development of activities, and the characteristic behavior of seafood peddlers throughout Japan. In 1983-84,the number of peddlers was estimated to be about 22,000 persons. Among them, about 15,000 used automobiles in their business. The peddlers, except for those using automobiles, mostly operated at markets located at seafood production sites and fishing villages in the metropolitan suburbs. On the other hand, the automobile-using peddlers mainly worked in the inland and isolated regions.
Twenty years have passed since my previous investigation, seafood peddling is expected to have undergone substantial changes. The purpose of this study is to clarify the present state of seafood peddling in the whole of Japan based on investigations for 2003-05.
According to the data from the food hygiene sections of the To, Do, Fu and Prefectures, the seafood peddling change the following. Although the number of peddlers, excluding those using automobiles, was 22,437 in 1983-84, the number was 6,772 persons in 2003-05,showing a decrease of 69.8%. The number of automobile using peddlers was 15,565 in 1983-84, 8,391 were counted in 2003-2005,decreasing by 46.1%. These findings show a gloomy future in seafood peddling.
In the investigation of this time, the author was able to clarify the actual condition of the seafood peddling in the flourishing district, Concretely Tuna district in Hyogo prefecture, Murakami district in Niigata prefecture, Esashi district in Hokkaido prefecture, Ashin district in Okayama prefecture, Shuzan district in Kyoto prefecture, Hagi district in Yamaguchi prefecture.