The Historical Geography Study of the Development Structure of Japanese Fishermen on West Coast of CANADA before the Second Word War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Norifumi  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60278489)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCanada / Japanese fishermen / migration / boat building / salmon / development structure / 人口・移民研究 / 集落 / 生活様式 / 立地 / 日系 / 漁業 / ライフヒストリー / 船大工 / ポートエシントン / 漁船の動力化 / 移民 / 塩ニシン / ナナイモ
Research Abstract
The result of this research is to examine the migration of Japanese fishermen on the west coast of Canada before the Second World War, particularly the migration from Steveston at the mouth of the Fraser River to the west coast of Vancouver Island.
Around 1919, a fisherman from Victoria, originally from Mio Village in Wakayama Pref. discovered a large fishing ground off the west coast of Vancouver Island. Based on this information, many fishermen moved from Steveston to western Vancouver Island. But in 1923, the Government of Canada limited the issuance of fishing licenses to Japanese fishermen. The new licensing system limited the allowable number Japanese fishermen to one hundred.
Japanese shipwrights played a significant role in the development of power-driven fishing boats after the 1920s. Until then, either local Canadians or the Japanese who had some carpentering experience had taken care of simple repairs of boats.
However, It can not be discussed the building of new power-driven boats without bringing up the considerable contribution by Japanese-Canadian shipwrights who had learned shipbuilding techniques in Japan, particularly those from Nishi-or Minami-Muro-gun, in Wakayama prefecture, where a number of shipwrights had been produced.
From these observations, It will need to argue that only by adopting a historic-geographical approach, effectively analyze the relationship between one's hereditary occupation at one's specific birthplace and his subsequent employment after immigrating to Canada.