Regional Innovation Systems and the Role of Foreign Firms in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
R.D.SCHLUNZE  Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70319599)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFDI / R & D / Inward investment / Regional innovation system / Investment promotion / Industrial policy / Locational decision making / Globalization / 外資系企業 / イノベーション / 誘致政策 / 企業戦略 / 地域産業政策
Research Abstract
The results from an interview survey conducted at governmental institutions in charge of attracting foreign investors and at a foreign multinational that re-located their integrated business system within Kansai showed the value of receiving the collaboration of a "flagship investor" for governmental promoters in charge of spurring the local economy Kansai based operations of foreign firms are not necessarily ‘pure sales subsidiaries', but can have fully integrated functions. It appears that foreign companies do not have to locate the headquarters in Tokyo when successfully embedding their corporation in the Japanese business environment while keeping a management-style that suits a foreign multinational firm.
The locational choice of foreign companies conducting research and development was investigated by regression analysis. The concentration of networks around Tokyo showed a positive effect on the research and development dynamics of the foreign firms. The locational choices of R&D tend to be interrelated with the hierarchy of regional innovation dusters.
A questionnaire survey was conducted on a sample of 185 foreign manufacturing companies with R&D activities in Japan. The results clearly showed that most of the R&D organizations did adapt to the local business environment. To conclude, foreign firms did embed their R&D activities foremost in two regional innovation systems that exist in the Tokyo-Kanto and the Osaka-Kansai area.
The results of a questionnaire survey at the inward investment promotion departments of the 47 Japanese prefectures showed that the success of attracting R&D investment differed significantly by investment promotion activities but could be also explained as an outcome of the internationalization degree and efforts of the particular regions.