Land Right Claim among the Indigenous People in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Kazunobu  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Social Research, Associate Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (10211723)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndigenous People / San / Southern Africa / Botswana / Land Right / カラハリ砂漠 / 国家 / NGO
Research Abstract
In recent years the most strongly debated land claims between the government and the San have been those concerning the Central Kalahari Game Reserve (CKGR) in Botswana. Some local people claim on government relocation policy which promote to people's movement outside CKGR. This report aims to clarify the reasons for the decisions made by the San, faced with the new government resettlement plan, to leave or to remain on the reserve and the changes in San society.
The following is a summary of the results of the author's surveys.
1 The new settlements to which the inhabitants of the reserve moved were divided into individual plots of land for each household, a system that restricted free movement within the settlement. Some of the new settlers exchanged their plots of land, while others moved out of the settlement into the bush. Some of the new settlers who could not adapt to life in the new settlement moved back to the reserve.
2. A negotiating team was formed within the First People of the Kalahari to oppose the government resettlement plan. This group has held meetings with the San in various parts of Botswana and was also given the chance to meet with the president of Botswana. The myth of the creation of the Kalahari Desert has been cited in support of the group's claim to land rights.
There should be some clue to understanding the complex interaction between the San groups, individuals, NGOs and the government.