Anthropological Study on the Choice of the Ethnic Identity by the Minorities between the Major Ethnic Groups under Federal Democratic System in Ethiopia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Toru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00263062)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsethnic relationship / ethnic identity / Gabra Miigo / Boran / Somali / scarce resources / Ethiopia / well / 井戸管理 / 土地の囲い込み
Research Abstract
The Gabra Miigo have occasionally chosen their ethnic identity between the Oromo and the Somali under the process of the inclusion into the Ethiopian Modern State. Even in the Gabra Miigo society of today, those who stand for the Oromo and those for the Somali try to persuade their opposition with the logic of an essentialism. However, the both groups have their own rational reasons for their choice.
(1)The essential persuasions as well as the rational reasons for the choice of their ethnicity are studied. It became clear that the Gabra Miigo society consist of many subjects who have serious concern in the choice of their ethnicity.
(2)The historical memories of the twentieth century of the Gabra Miigo have been collected. Both groups refer to the historical memories to persuade their opposition. By comparison, I studied which kind of memories are referred and emphasized, while which kind of memories are neglected by each group.
(3)The today's movement of the Gabra Miigo that try to choose the ethnic identity between the Oromo and the Somali is caused by the introduction of the ethnic based federal system into Ethiopia. The ethnic based federal system generates "major ethnic groups" that is allowed extensive self-determination in the state. However, they began to cause the conflict along the border area between states for gaining the "scarce resources." The major ethnic groups are now taking minorities in their side for establish the rule on the scarce resources. To understand this, how the Gabra Miigo used to use the deep wells in the Dirre area together with the neighboring groups such as the Boran Oromo and the Garre Somali is studied.