Regional System in Middle Area Based on the Aspect of Folklore Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Toshikazu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10171076)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNiigata Prefecture / Joetsu City / consolidation of municipalities / regionality / neighborhood association / high economic growth / JodoShinshu Sect / snow / 自治体行政 / 行政 / 経験 / タビ / 出稼ぎ / 転勤 / 雪害
Research Abstract
1.This research project has aimed at making clear the regional system from the aspect of folklore study. For this purpose, I intent to understand four kinds of regions ; towns, agricultural districts, fishing villages and mountain villages, as middle scale compound region, and clarify the mutual relationship among each other regions and the history of their relations. In such middle scale region, their lives depend on the lives of each other regions, for instance, to get fertilizer or fuel, to change manpower, to get and sell foods or other goods, the activities of religion, recreation or medical care and so forth. I have investigated about those cases for the term of the project, and have gotten many data about them.
2.For this aim, I have surveyed in Joetsu City, Niigata Prefecture. And in the beginning of 2005, a new situation occurred. "Old" Joetsu city consolidated with 13 smaller neighboring municipalities, and "new" Joetsu city was born. So I decided to add a new theme what influence this consolidation has exerted on the other towns and villages. The effects have not appeared clearly yet, because they have not enough time after the consolidation. But in a few years, the rule of "old" Joetsu City will extend over the other area as a new standard.
3.In the final year, I executed this project with three other cooperating researchers. And we started a research group on the oral history in 2005. The activities by this group have had three times workshops already. We shall get many fruits after now.