Women's Labor and Migration from the Anthropological Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
FUKUURA Atsuko  Shiga University, Department of Social System, Associate Professor (90283548)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswomen's immigrant / worker / samsui amah / Cantonese amah / Singapore / individual / 女性労働者 / 移民 / 中国大陸 / 女性 / 結婚 / 家事労働者 / 建設現場労働者 / 人口移動
Research Abstract
In this paper, I explore to the way of nation building, how the nation involve their people to become their citizen and who were exclude their nation. Especially I focus in Singapore, because it is historically cosmopolitan and multi-racial society, and this nation requires the international migration from the foreign countries. So I examine the women's immigrant workers, who were come from mainland China in early 20th century and from Philippine after 1970's. Besides this I investigate the foreign wife who has married with Singaporean husband. After 1990's Singapore government started to invite the immigrant workers, it was called the talented foreigners, to Singapore. They were professionals and high skilled persons. Sometime the government expects such an immigrant from Europe, Hong Kong, China, India, and in recent years from Russia. In this national planning there were not any social spare for unskilled foreign workers, who were also crucial member for Singapore. Even if many Singapore industry depend on their work, but such foreign workers were disregarded from the social sphere. It is important to know the interaction between the individual and nation. It should not be put off as no concern of ours.