Project/Area Number |
15520516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | OSAKA Univ.of foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKURI Shigekazu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20188452)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Henro / child care / Jizo / Tachie temple / Settai (care communication) / down town / St.kobou-daisi(Kukai) / community / 児重労働 / お接待 / 地蔵盆 / 長屋 / 町家 / 震災復興 / 遍路 / 神戸 / 子育てサポーター / 災害 / 伝承 |
Research Abstract |
We have many Jizo-communities in Kansai area. There are originated from Shikoku Henro. Every summer, Aug.23, we have been holding Jizo celebration. Just time we give the warm reception with pastry. Sometimes This is called O-Settai : one kind of child care. But O-Settai is the technical term of Shikoku Henro. O-Settai is care communications for pilgrim in Shikoku henro. In Kobe there is two Tachie-temple & many Tachie-Jizo. What is Tachue? Tachie is the most important temple of the entrance of Shikoku Henro. So Jizo customs in Kansai come from Henro. On the route or points of Henro we can find many children 1.Kodomo Hwneo(Kids pilgrim) 2.Dairi Main (representation worship for there's grand Main & Dad. 3.The family Worship with Kids (The education for children) 4.The family belief of Henro(there common memories between children & old man)