A research on Koreans in local society in Japan - focused on their networks and mobility, and interaction in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroki  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90299058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Fumiko  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40252887)
MASAOKA Nobuhiro  Tohokugakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60352085)
SHIMAMURA Yasunori  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (10311135)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKorean in Japan / local community / interaction of ethnic group / mobility / minority / Lebenswelt / network / art of life / 多文化共生 / 生活史 / 在日外国人施策 / 移動 / ニューカマー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is ethnographic research about Korean in Japan living on local area, focused on their life history, the life-style, and interaction in community. Little is known about Koreans in local Area, except of a part of them who have resided in big city, like Tokyo, Osaka, Yokohama etc. So we practiced fieldwork on local area of Fukuoka, Sakaiminato, Tottori, Shimonoseki, Tottori, Kobe, Toyama, Sendai, Gifu Prefecture and Akita Prefecture.
The approach was we employed in this study is participant-observation method of Anthropological and folkloric fieldwork. And Long-term investigation was performed by each researcher in each local area, and short time investigations were carried by the whole research group for verification of data from many-sided view.
The result of this research not only buried the blank of such ethnographic data, but showed the art of life as minority and the diversity of Korean in Japan, organized by formation of networks between Koreans in local community, with interactions between Japanese residents. And our research revealed that the importance of mobility beyond local community and the network which based on the Lebenswelt of the Korean in local community., Moreover, in the course our study, it became clear that the Koreans in Japan have constructed wider networks supported their high mobility through kinship and friendship, between local area and big cities, such as Tokyo and Osaka.