Project/Area Number |
15520520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shinichi The University of Tokushima, The Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10236284)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | New Chinese Immigrants / Social Structure / Network / Ethnic Identity / 華僑 / 文化変容 / 神戸 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify of the characteristics of the social structure and ethnic identity of the Chinese immigrants who arrived Japan after 1970's. The findings of this study is as follows : 1.New Chinese immigrants tend to build a person pulse as a base of personal network and ehnic media, while old Chinese immigrants tend to build it as a base of traditional Chinese social structure, various organizations of Chinese. 2.After 1990, Organization of new Chinese immigrants proceeds, and the composition principle of society of new Chinese immigrants have become structured from "social structure" in addition to "network". 3.Recently, the organization of old Chinese immigrants and the new Chinese immigrants have become to cooperate each other. It means that the change from "two Chinese society" to "one Chinese society" proceeds in Japan. 4.As the settlement to Japan of new Chinese immigrant proceeds, so they become have relations to the old Chinese society. 5.The ethnic identity of both old and new Chinese immigrants tend to Weak, as getting a generation. The speed of the weakling of ethnic identity of new Chinese immigrants is especially rapid.