Anthropological Research on the Restructuring processes of Folk Cultures in Brazilian Amazonia under the impact of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50183934)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBrazil / Amazon / Indigenous peoples / folk culture / folk art / pottery / globalization / museum / アメリカ先住民 / グローバリーゼーション
Research Abstract
(1)Anthropological Research in Brazil
Anthropological fieldwork and academic exchange were carried out in Brazil (Feb.29-Mar.29,Aug16-Sept.8, 2004), focusing two main topics. First, the display and interpretation strategy of material folk cultures in museums as well as research institutions. Second, the actual production, circulation, and consumption of folk crafts in Brazil. In the latter, among other things, the folk pottery production in the lower Amazon region was the principal target of the present research, which made a very thorough study on the history and the restructuring process of the pottery production in Icoarci (Belem), Marajo Island, and Satarem in the State of Para. One of the recent trends worthy of note is the articulation of "prehistoric" pottery made by "now-extinct" indigenous peoples on the one hand, and cultural identity of present inhabitants of the Amazonian region vis-a-vis other places in and out of Brazil.
(2)Comparative Study of Pottery Production in the Americas and Japan.
Bibliographical research was carried out on the folk pottery production in the Americas, paying special attention to the various discourses surrounding it such as folklore studies, art, tourism, marketing, and nationalism. "Mingei"(Folk Craft) Movement in Japan was also studied in comparison with similar philosophy and movements of 20the century Brazil.