Politics of GHQ and Usage of Anthropology after the World War Two
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Katsumi  Osaka City University, Department of Literature and Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00222159)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGHQ / Civil Information and Education Section / anthropology / folklore / Oversea Strategic Service / land reform / Japanese Ethnological Association / Herbert Passin / OSS / 戦時情報局 / 戦略爆撃調査団 / 日系人 / 民間情報局(CIE) / 応用人類学 / 土地改革 / 戦時情報局(OWI) / 戦略情報局(OSS) / イシノ・イワオ / 菊と刀 / 須恵村 / 椎葉村 / 柳田国男 / 石田英一郎
Research Abstract
In this report, I analysis on the activities of American anthropologists who belonged to Civil Information and Education Section (CIE) of GHQ in occupied Japan. I went to the National Archive of USA, and researched on the official documents. And I got information from old Anthropologists who worked at CIE.
I researched between the American Far East policy and the anthropological usage through the oral history and official documents According to my oral historical survey ; I find the history that American anthropology began with investigation by Japanese-American relocation camp during the war time. American Anthropologists used the research result for making the propaganda against Japanese Army for surrender at the Office of War Information. Some of my informants worked as the researcher and analysts. After the Japan surrender, they come to Japan and worked at GHQ.
H.Passin was an important anthropologist in my work. He belonged to the Department of Anthropology of the Colombia University after he went back to USA and he became a specialist of Japan anthropology. During the occupied time, he was the Director of Information & Research Division of CIE. When he came to Tokyo 1946, he gave a lecture to association of Japanese race studies sponsorship. And he used the relation with Japanese anthropologist society, employed some Japanese anthropologists, folklorists and sociologists as researcher. He organized the research on land reform, fishermen right reform and forest right reform. These research activities were base on the Japan study in USA.
In this research, I find the linkage between American and Japanese anthropological society under the occupied condition in after war Japan.