Religious Practice of Foreign Migrants in Japan : A Case Study of Roman Catholic Church
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKEFUMI Terada  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (20150550)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChristianity / Migration / Cathol ; ic / Religious practice / Multi-culturalism / カトリック教会 / 移民 / 宗教 / フィリピン / 国際化 / 移住民 / 日系ブラジル人 / フィリピン人
Research Abstract
This study is an attempt to look into the dynamics of religious practice by recently growing foreign migrants in Japan. Brazilians, Peruvians and Filipinos are the major non-Japanese migrants many of whom are the members of the Roman Catholic Church. The study specifically tries to understand various aspects of their religious life and daily religious practice in and around the Catholic Church in Japan. The participant-observation and interviews with the people concerned are conducted during field research.
There are many Filipino Catholic communities found at various parish churches in the Tokyo Archdiocese. Many of them are organized around the English or Filipino language mass on Sundays. However it would be safe to mention that their relationship with the Japanese communities at respective parish churches is minimal. Even within a single church, Japanese and Filipino members are separated. There are many differences between the Japanese and the Filipinos in terms of the history of Catholicism, faith formation, church building, and devotions.
The study showed the current status of non-Japanese members, especially Filipinos in the Catholic Church in Japan and the problems they are facing today.