An Overview of the Religious Folklore of Mt. Chokai Kotaki Shugen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKeiwa college
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yoriko  Keiwa College, Intercultural Studies, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40247424)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMt. Chokai / Shugen / Kotaki / Folkreligion / Akita / Choukurairo-Mai / Tozann-ha / 小滝修験 / 象潟町 / 修験道 / 小滝 / 修験集落 / 宗教民俗学 / 修験文書 / 年中行事 / 芸能 / 秋田県 / 鳥海山修験 / チョークライロ舞 / 番楽 / 宗教民俗学的研究
Research Abstract
This study was conducted for the purpose of providing a general overview of Mt. Chokai Kotaki Shugen. And focuses on the Kotaki area, Nikaho City in Akita Prefecture.
The Kotaki area was formed as a religious settlement centering around the old Shugen families. In Modern Ages the area had been developed as a religious settlement for pilgrims climbing Mt. Chokai. This Settlement was centered around the Shugen families who were under the control of Ryuzan-ji (temple) within an area of Kotaki. Then, after the Modern Age, these Shugen people belonged to the bottom rank of Tozan-ha Daigo Samboin, one of the main divisions of Shugendo sect. They conducted mountain ascetic training (Nyubu Shugyo) and were given the Ikai rank at Warabioka which is located at the southern foot of Mt. Chokai. Therefore, in the forms of Shugyo (ascetic training) and ritual festivals, a strong influence of Warabioka can be found.
After the Shintoism and Buddhism were separated by government order enacted in the Meij … More i Era, the temple Ryuzan-ji was abolished and it became the Kinbo (Shinto) Shrine for that area. Thus, the people of the old Shugen families returned to secular life and acquired titles when they became Shinto priests. The Fukura Shugen people, who were the first to return to secular life at that time, resided at the southern foot of Mt. Chokai and they monopolized all the interests of the area as Shinto priests of Oomonoimi Shrine. Furthermore, it was decided that the summit of Mt. Chokai would become the headquarters of Oomonoimi Shrine. However, since Abe Teizo, a successor of Kotaki Ryouzan-ji (temple), didn't wish to take his position under Oomonoimi Shrine, he established a new shrine, Reiho Shrine, at the second station of Mt. Chokai. Abe Teizo also organized the Reiho-ko (a religious scheme), and attracted many pilgrims.
As such, I have focused attention on clarifying the religious activity and organization of Mt. Chokai Kotaki Shugen which can still be found in the Kotaki area of Nikaho City in Akita Prefecture. I have studied the trends and changes that have taken place in Mt. Chokai Kotaki Shugen since the separation of Buddhism and Shintoism in the Meiji Era (Shinbutu Bunri-rei) and have also examined the connection between Shugen and the annual events presently conducted, as well as Shugen's position in the local community and its cultural influence on the peripheral areas.
While Mt. Chokai Kotaki Shugen carries a strong character of the features from the Modern Ages, the religious festivals and annual events presently held cannot be maintained by the people of Shugen families alone. These events are still carried on by involving other community residents. Less