Research concerning costume image digital archive in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Haruko  Osaka Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (10247885)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscostume / body / fashion / clothing / modern Japan / acculturation / database / digital archives / 身装 / 衣 / 近代 / 明治 / 美人
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is clarifying acculturation about costume in modern Japan and constructing the costume image digital archive. The target period is from 1868 to 1945 in which the kimono life and the Western-style-costume life were competing against each other.
First of all, in order to clarify image selection criterion, the important themes of acculturation were extracted by analyzing an iconic document and a character data. Secondly, 20,000 images were chosen according to these important themes. Object image is the person's figure in a scene. And the facts and credibility of a motif which were drawn in the image were discussed. In addition, each concept of the important theme was reviewed. The concluded concept was reflected in the [Costume image concept search code table 2003].
Furthermore, in order to prove the usefulness of this table, the prototype of costume image digital archive (PCA) was constructed using about 200 images. Moreover, the prototype of costume digital chronology (PCC) was being constructed in parallel with the PCA, and the validity of linking with each other (PCA and PCC) was verified. Besides, PCA linked with the costume index database has already been exhibited on the web, and its relevance with the existing database was also verified.
On the other hand, cultural theory research or historical study of modern Japan was developed by discussing the important themes of acculturation. The result is described in "Culture of costume in modern Japan" (Sangensha, December, 2005).
As a result, the importance of clarifying the more concrete person's figure of each year in the modern Japan has been recognized, In and after 2006, PCC will be enriched by the more images including the more descriptions of the social condition concerned.