MODERN FOLKLORE STUDIES FOR RE-ORGANIZATION PROCESS OF LOCAL CULTURES THROUGH THE STAGING OF THE FOLK PERFORMING ARTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Yasuyuki  KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80122224)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfolklorism / fakelore / public sector folklore / local traditional performing arts / folkl performing arts group / staging / local culture / Japanese drum / 民俗芸能 / 北上みちのく芸能まつり / 民族芸能 / 祭礼行事 / 地域伝統芸能全国フェスティバル / 地方博覧会 / パブリック・セクター
Research Abstract
This research project was to analyze the process in which various folk performing arts are staged and reorganized as local culture through the large-scale festival events, and to elucidate the actual conditions of each performing arts group under the staged settings. The research procedures were as follows. 1)The researcher investigated the theoretical controversy over the concepts of folklorism and fakelore in the Unite States both of which could provide the effective framework for this research project. 2)The researcher made the participant observations on the 11th National Festival of Regional Traditional Performing Arts 2003 in Hiroshima and the 12th National Festival of Regional Traditional Performing Arts 2004 in Ibaraki. 3)The researcher also conducted observing survey on the Michinoku Folk Performing Arts Festival at Kitakami, Iwate Prefecture for the sake of comparison with national scale festivals. 4)Finally, the researcher made some fieldworks on such folk performing arts groups as Yatsushika-odori (Yatsushika Dance) at Uwajima, Ehime Prefecture and Manno Daiko (Manno Drum) at Manno Town, Kagawa Prefecture.