Anthropological Study on Migration and Settlement of Maritime People in Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Fumiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Social Anthropology, Professor, 都市教養学部人文社会系・社会学コース, 教授 (90289984)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfish marchant / huge fishery company / migration of fisherman / seasonal wokers of fishing / fishing at Korean Sea / migration to the South / KONPIRA deity / belief among fisherman / 瀬戸内漁民社会 / 海産物の流通 / 移動漁民 / 漁民の朝鮮出漁 / 漁民の南方出漁 / 金毘羅信仰 / 一本釣り漁民 / 漁民 / 西日本海域社会 / 油津 / 定置網出稼ぎ / 甑島 / 日南・青島地域の地域おこし / 愛媛県・高知県の漁民 / 漁民の定住 / カツオ漁民 / 宇和島 / 西海町
Research Abstract
This research began at my field studies in Koshikijima Island in western Kyusyu and Yaeyama Islands in Okinawa. The economic development of cash-generating agriculture had greate impact on development of fish marketing system in 18th century. Fish marchants (middlemen or wholesalers) not only tapped new markets but also opened new fishing grounds. Almost all maritime societies in western Japan had been under control of those who were from Kamigata (kinki) by 19th century. Since Meiji era, the growth of huge fishery company has had significant impact on way of life of maritime people. Some migrated to near the Korean Peninsula, some migrated to near Philippin Islands or Borneo Islands. Also from Shikoku to Arafura sea, as shell divers they settled in Northern Australia. Not all maritime people migrated for deep sea fishing activities. Some were migrant seasonal workers of big shore net fishing. But they came back their home village with some knowlege about fishing mechanism as well as ritual of good luck of fishing.
FUNADAMA EBISU and KONPIRA (Deities of Sea or good catch) have been diffused to many places by migrant fishermen or fish marchants.
With the decline of fishery and the spread of high-education, those maritime societies are faced with depopulalization and increase of high ratio of aged people. My final purpose of the research is to write ethnography of maritime societies with a view point of history of fishery and community development policy.