A folkloric study about the significance of existence of rice field environment in the Japanese history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
YASUMURO Satoru  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (60220159)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFolklore / subsistence / compound subsistence theory / folk technology / paddy field environment / bird hunting / duck / paddy field hunting / 水鳥猟 / 民俗知識 / 伝統猟法 / 狩猟 / 稲作
Research Abstract
I paid attention to hunting activity for a duck mainly to clarify the significance of existence of rice field environment in the Japanese history and performed folk investigation in a rice field rice-producing district of the Japanese Islands. By investigation, I set an axis in time in former 1920's when rice field ecosystem changed greatly and restored at first then rice field rice growing and recorded the whole of hunting technology handed down to there.
As a result, the rice field environment understood that I had functioning as a place of hunting, the meaning that were particularly important for migratory bird hunting for winter mainly on a duck not a thing only for sake to make rice for a citizen of rice growing. In addition, a rice field zone of winter is important as way station / wintering place of ferry, and, for a duck, it is thought that it depends simply because it is a rice field, and many birds are induced. Naturally I was easy and could arrest an easy mark by the traditional Game Act that I did not use a gun for for a citizen of rice growing to live in there either, and the food that it was importance for the winter season understood that it was it. I led to it if I submitted rice field hunting with rice field fishery as the thing which showed potence of rice field environment in the Japanese Islands by such a thing.
Furthermore, when I went round traditional Game Acts of the easy mark who used small nets, I was in inverse proportion to it when I had a look at it though it was simplicity technically, and the thing that is indispensable local enormous folk knowledge to relate to naturally was understood. Therefore it is thought that it is connected in, as a result, keeping nature in good condition in the area where such a Game Act is still handed down to to do maintenance of hunting ground. It is "Wise uses" to associate with environmental thought of the present age and attracts attention.