Research and Study in the Folklore Based upon the Inquio Custom and the Retirement system for the Aged in Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAWA Mayumi  National Museum of Japanese History, Folklore and Folklife depart, Associate Prof. (00311134)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInkyo system / retirement / aging society / salaried company employees / period of rapid economic growth / passing down of know-how / generational handover / sense of belonging / JICAシニアボランティア / 定年後 / 定年退職者 / 社会的定年 / 自然的定年 / 都市部 / 農村部 / 生活比較 / 民俗学 / 民俗 / 精神の伝承
Research Abstract
This study first considers the question of the generational handover from the elderly and the transmission and continuation of folk customs in traditional society. There is no inkyo (retirement) system for persons who work in shrines. This raises the question of how their previous work experience is passed on to the next generation when an individual recognizes the approach of old age. In order to answer this question, the author observed the Kodensai festival held at Sada Shrine in Sadamiyauchi, Kashima-cho, Yatsuka-gun, Shimane Prefecture and conducted successive interviews with participants in the festival. One shrine employee who is currently over seventy made an effort to pass on all the knowledge he had acquired in his 50-plus years of service to the young person who was to be his successor. Two important themes to come out of this case concerning the handing down and continuation of professional knowledge were the "passing down of know-how and the passing down of a certain menta … More lity" and the existence of "the teachable and the unteachable".
The second subject of this study was the "sense of belonging" of retired salaried company employees from urban areas. Most of the men were born in the 1930's and once they had graduated from university were engaged in the steel, shipbuilding, automobile, electrical appliance and petrochemical industries. These men experienced both good times and bad as their companies moved ahead during and after Japan's period of rapid economic growth. The study revealed the diversity of the activities of these men, now in their seventies, during their retirement years. They include working as senior volunteers for the Japan International Cooperation Agency, advisory work in which they utilize their specialist knowledge and experience, hobbies such as the game of go, golf and tennis, involvement in apartment building associations and experiencing rural life. As for socializing after retirement, regular gatherings of their university contemporaries or gatherings of university club members were not uncommon. This study showed that the men sought a sense of belonging from their alma mater rather than from the companies for which they had worked for many years. Less