Study on Significance of the Intimate Sphere from the view point of the structure of norm : one of most important matter of Domestic Violence
Project/Area Number |
15530014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | AICHI GAKUSEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Masako AICHI GAKUSEN UNIVERSITY, School of Community Policy, associate Professor, コミュニティ政策学部, 助教授 (10222291)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | theory of Civil society / modern civil society / post modern civil society / the intimate sphere / Domestic Violence / Feminism / theory of Justice / ドメステイックバイオレンス / 現代正義論 |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed the study on the structure of norm within the intimate sphere and the relationship among the civil society, civil law, the private and the intimate. 1) Historical study on the concept of "Civil Society", from the point of history of legal and political ideas I have arranged the appear ance and develop ping process of the concept of intimate sphere from history of the legal and political ideas, especially 18the century. And the task of this year was to explain the differences of positioning this concept in the modern civil society and post modern civil society, and to make clear the role of the several specialists and the expertised knowledge, which was the problem of the closing the public sphere and intimate sphere. 2) Theoretical study from the theories of civil society It was performed the tasks of this term were to compare the theories of civil society and theories of justice on the understanding the structure of society, and to make clear the influence from feminism, and to present the significant of the intimate sphere in modern and post modern society. 3) Study on some regulations over the Domestic Violence and the role of legal system It was focused on the investigation on the some new regulation and reformation over DV, and the comparison with the stalker regulating law and protection law of child abuse which is connected DV, 4) adjusting and arrangement these three studies A part of result of this project was made in public at the annual meeting of legal philosophers, and published in the academic magazine.