Reconstruction of the categories of litigation/non-adversarial case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASADA Eiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20205876)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsright to trial / temporary order / non-adversarial case / 仮処分 / 執行停止 / 内閣総理大臣の異議 / 訴訟事件 / 非訴事件 / 公開
Research Abstract
In 1960, the Grand Bench of the Supreme Court made a judgment concerning constitutional procedural guarantees for conducting "public adversarial rulings" relating it to the "right to trial." This Supreme Court decision should be changed for the following reasons. In the early cases of the Supreme Court, non-adversarial cases were "withheld from normal litigation procedure," however, at present, a "right to trial" is decided on the grounds of whether or not "it is purely adversarial (or litigious)." There has been criticism concerning this reasoning. Recently, experts in the field of family court proceedings argue that the Supreme Court's reasoning fails in regard to non-adversarial cases categorized as "Otsu-type" within the Family Court Law since, "civil litigation, neither theoretically nor in reality, functions in dispute resolution to establish rights and obligations under substantive law."
Furthermore, in terms of the categories of litigation/non-adversarial cases and rulings/tempo … More rary procedures, divisions can be made in the following categories : (a)litigation equals rulings procedure ; (b)litigation equals temporary procedures ; and (c)non-adversarial cases equal temporary procedures. The Grand Bench decision in 1960 only included the categories of (a) and (c) and did not seem to have (b) in mind. However, the category of (b) includes "temporary orders" which play a significant role in both civil litigation as well as administrative litigation. Since case theory orders oral arguments or ex parte hearings only in exceptional cases, the (b) category in general has never been examined from a constitutional perspective. Therefore, there may be a need to consider a constitutional perspective for the categories of (b) and (c). In other words, if the concept of "trial" in Article 32 of the Constitution is interpreted to be wider than that of Article 82, then Article 32 can be interpreted to include other formalities that are not included in "public adversarial rulings." Less