Project/Area Number |
15530018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Takenori OSAKA UNIVERSITY, LAW SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 大学院・高等司法研究科, 教授 (60033742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SCHELLER Andreas HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Social Sciences, RESEARCH FELLOW, 大学院社会科学研究科, 外国人客員研究員 (80324739)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | public enterprise / EU / privatization / social service / cooperation between private and public sectors / short distance public transport service / Prof.Dr.Peter Badura / JR / 近距離旅客交通 / 近距離旅客輸送 / 生存配慮行政 / 公益企業 / ロンドンモデル / 欧州連合(EU) / 公益事業 |
Research Abstract |
After two years of our research, we could investigate the actual and legal problems of short distance local public transport service of the EU, Germany and Japan. (1) At first we could interpret the lecture on "social service administration by public enterprises" by Prof.Dr.Peter Badura from Germany. The lecture was held at the University Osaka. (2) Secondly in our research we gave a lecture at University Speyer in Germany on Japanese legal is sues about short distance local public transport service. (3) Then we analyzed the actual and legal problems of short distance local public transport service among EU, Germany and England. (4) 107 Persons died on the 25^<th> of April 2005 at Amagasaki in a railway accident of the West Japan Railway Company. We must respect, as for a railway system, on efficiency, effectiveness and privatization. But we must not forget the value of safety in the system.