Administrative Law Theories in the Era of Law School Education : Their Reconstruction for Utility Both for Practice and Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takehisa  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (10252751)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadministrative law / administrative law litigation / civil litigation / legal education / law school / 民事事件 / 行政訴訟と民事訴訟 / 抗告訴訟 / 当事者訴訟 / 確認訴訟 / 原告適格 / レメディ / 法治主義 / アメリカ法
Research Abstract
During the years of 2003 and 2004, thorough reexamination of the conventional administrative law education was conducted. One of the conclusions was that it was oriented to employees of the national government or local governments. Although the new trend in administrative law education focused on the important functions of local governments in Japanese administrative law process, it was still not for the eyes of legal professions. Thus, emphasis on the standpoints of the legal professions was important for remodeling of the conventional education of administrative law.
Another conclusion was that to get rid of the academic barriers between administrative law and constitutional law and those between teachings of administrative law litigation and teachings of civil procedure. The latter is also an extension of repeated trials for abolishing the public - private law distinction.
Based on the research activities during the preceding two years, educational development was made during the year of 2005. Exploration in more open-ended administrative law theories has been successful, and it has come to be changed into educational materials for use in law schools which started in 2004.