Restructuring of the Autonomy of University and the Academic Freedom -Study on Charters of Universities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATOMI Koichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90164227)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElection of President / Academic freedom / Decision making system / Student's right / Bullying / Charter of university / Union / National University Corporation / 大学改革 / 学長選考 / 大学の責任 / 人権 / 公共性 / 大学の自治 / 国立大学法人法 / オーストラリア / メルボルン大学法 / 高等教育支援法2003年 / オーストラリアの大学 / 企業化
Research Abstract
Man is going to doubt that the exceptional organizations or groups, including the state, should monopolize "public ness". This statement covers the universities. The reforms of the universities have to restructure the "public ness". What reforms does man need for this purpose?
Under the following three points, this study researches on running reforms after the universities became National University Corporation. 1)What is the ideal model, in accordance with each university, for changing the decision making system? I researched especially on the election of the President. 2)How the rights of teachers or administrators are guaranteed under the decision making system? I researched an ideal movement of Union which performs one of the important roles. 3)What position do students have in a university? What rights should students have? To research the principle of students' rights, I studied on "bullying and human right".
1)It is going to be better for the President to perform the decision making role under the National University Corporation system. I ascertained three categories about how to elect Presidents, and I examined each problem. (1)All professors and assistant professors have a vote to elect the President. (2)The President is elected by vote of a council, members of which consist of academic staffs and non academic ones, e.g. a person with substantial business experience. (3)The council election considers the result of election by all academic staff members. I examined the differences of these three patterns.
2)I researched Unions to ascertain that several Unions begin to use the keywords "variety and alliance", "self-help and support", "taking care of private and public ness", "human rights", "participation in the governance", and "collaboration of specialists and of non-specialists".
1)3)I claimed about the rights of studies which is the most important right to be treated as a partner of communication with some respects.