Research on the design and practice of parliamentary reform which aim at activation of a local assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2004-2005)
Saga University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hideaki  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50145182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLocal assembly / Parliamentary reform / Decentralization / German state legislature / Parliamentary activation / 都道府県議会 / 市議会 / 町村議会
Research Abstract
This research investigates and analyzes design and practice of parliamentary reform which the parliaments of local government are tackling aiming at activation, and studies the state of a suitable local assembly to the age of decentralization.
About the measure of activation of the local assembly, the practice on parliamentary management is collected by the example of practice of Mie prefectural assembly which is tackling systematically and continuously. And about the design and proposal, the national all-prefectures parliamentary speaker meeting tackles systematically and is performing the powerful request to related organizations. Moreover, by Niseko Town, the Yokkaichi municipal assembly, the Mie prefectural assembly and the Yokosuka municipal assembly, the measure which is going to establish a parliamentary autonomous right attracts attention by enacting a parliamentary basic ordinance or a meeting ordinance.
As latest example of the parliamentary reform in the state legislature in Germany, the constitutional amendment of the Rheinland-Pfalz state in 2000 is taken up. The resident suggestion system as an expansion policy of citizens' participation in municipal affairs, and the lawmaker's right of question and the governmental sincere reply duty as the means of achieving the parliamentary control function to the executive organs are mentioned as an examination material in the argument involving activation of the local assembly of our country.