A Comparative Constitutional Law Study on the National Human Rights Commission in the Asia-Pacific Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOmiya Law School (2004)
Asia University (2003)
Principal Investigator
INA Masaki  Omiya Law School, Professor, 法務研究科, 教授 (00113655)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProtection and promotion of human rights / Regional human rights protection machinery / the effectiveness of national human rights commission / アジア太平洋地域 / 比較憲法学 / 国内人権機関 / 人権の促進と保護 / 法の支配
Research Abstract
By this study I can confirm that the national human rights commission in the Asia-Pacific area has played an active part of promoting and protecting of human rights along its establishment objectives. Typical national human rights commission is useful of human rights protection and supervising the administrative activities, though it cannot has the binding decision force against the human rights violation complaints and the administrative erroneousness. National human rights commission in the Asia-Pacific area provides a valuable forum of remedy and inquiry of human rights violation in the situation of fragile, time-consuming and powerless judicial institutions in the time of democratization.
We can conclude that the efficient functioning of the national human. rights commission depends on the following factors ; the democratic governance structure of the state ; the degree of independence of the commission from government ; the extent of the commission's jurisdiction ; the adequacy of the powers given to the commission, including the power to investigate ; the accessibility of the commission to members of the public ; the level of cooperation of the commission with other bodies ; the operational efficiency of the commission ; the accountability of the commission, the personal character of the person(s) appointed to head the commission ; the behavior of government in not politicizing the commission and in having a receptive attitude toward its activities ; and the credibility of the office in the eyes of the populace.
Lastly I can evaluate the recent development of the regional cooperation and the technical assistance of the Asia Pacific Forum of National Human Rights Institutions