THE COMPARATIVE RESEARCH ON THE BOARD-SYSTEM AT THE POLICE EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKANTO-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tetsuya  KANTO-GAKUIN UNIV., COLLEGE OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (00160060)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolice Education / Police Education Board / Ministry of Interior / Security Police Act of Austria / Security Academy / Education of the officials / Austrian Security System / Federal Police in Austria / 警察官教育 / 審議会の関与 / オーストリア公務員制度 / 人権審議会 / オーストリア治安システム / 警察組織法 / オーストリアにおける立法手続 / 警察官教育の法システム / オーストリアの警察制度 / 社会的パートナー制 / 審議会制度 / 法治主義原則
Research Abstract
Against the globalization and internationalization of the crimes in accordance with EU extension and increasing insecure situation of its inland, the Austrian police education system under the Security Academy (Sicherheitsakademie : SIAK) was more and more strengthened to reinforce its quality. By the amendments of the Security Police Act, the SIAK plays important role for the international cooperation, especially within the European Union and significant leading position in the police education.
To improve the national security police manpower, the interior minister provided many executive orders concerning the running of SIAK-system under the revised Security Police Act 2002. For example, the fundamental education order for the police personnel of 2002, which is revised version of 1999's order. Its list of teaching subjects for the newly adopted policeman is fully oriented to the actual security issues and demands. And also the order concerning the education program for the teaching staff of security-executive at university level can get those staffs more highly educated, so that the education at each state given by the education center (Bildungszentren) would keep their high and common standard. And also to run the SIAK more effective, the budgetary flexibility order is issued. It allows budget expenditure over couple years, condition that its teaching contents, method and aims are clearly defined in the order attached list.
We must watch more carefully the comprehensive police education-system in Austria, so that we could cope with the same security issues, for example of maintaining the security quality of the nation under lacking of diverse social resources at now in Japan.