Privatization of providing goods and services and responsibility of Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masako  KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, School of Law and politics, professor, 法学部, 教授 (90248196)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslocal government / privatization / responsibility / administrative law / social service / facility / delegation / guarantee / 給付行政 / 行政手続 / 給付 / 公的扶助 / ドイツ / 実施責任 / 自治体 / 行政統制 / 地方自治 / サービス提供
Research Abstract
In this study entitled "Privatization of providing goods and services and responsibility of Local Government", we have first made analysis on the legal structure of the privatization of (1) service of public facilities and (2) social service, which are regarded as typical examples of provision of goods and services, and, second, tried to make clear the legal responsibility which local government should assume.
In the field of service of public facilities, the system of designated administrator has been introduced, and under this system, the "responsibility to accomplish" to provide service is supposed to be taken through the exercise of power to regulate and supervise the designated administrator. Despite the change of legal form from contracts (to delegate administrative service) to unilateral acts (of designation), it is necessary to presuppose the relationship of delegation. In this sense, we observe the continuity from the old delegation system. Thus, "the responsibility of accompli … More shment" of local governments can be drawn from their legal status as subjects to delegate. Individual can, therefore, recourse to court for seeking accomplishment of local governments' obligation to provide service of public facilities.
In the field of social service, local governments take "the responsibility of guarantee" through advice, inducement, guidance and other "soft" means in the relationship including the process of concluding contracts of social service between individuals and private service providers. In this aspect, it is difficult to find some theory for individuals to seek to be provided social service against local governments. The ex officio measures of social service, however, still work as subsidiary means to long-term care insurance or support money. We may say that through such measures, local governments assume obligation to provide social service, and individuals have the correspondent right. These relationship can be considered as a concrete form of "the right to maintain the minimum standards of wholesome and cultured living" under Article 25 of the Constitution. Less