Project/Area Number |
15530030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMORI Teruo Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70110286)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | General International Law / Internatoinal Law-Making / Treaty / International Public Order / International Disputes / Customary International Law / International Criminal Court / International Human Rights / 国際慣習法 / 国際人権条約 |
Research Abstract |
In the period of this project, I have conducted several works concerning this research project. First, I dealt with the protection of human rights in International law in terms of why the standards of human rights are generalized in international law and how the generalization can be justified. Thirdly, I made an address in the annual meeting of the Japanese Society of Internationl Law under the title of Public Policy of International Disputes by focusing on humanitarian intervention and on how it should be solved in terms of community interests. Forthly, I discussed how the law of neutrality should be characterised in the light of protecting interests of iternational community as a whole. Finally, I wrote an article to put forward my idea about the concept of custom in international law. In the article, I expressed the view that the existence of cusomary law should be discussed in terms of the validity of the generalization of international rules and therefore interpretive construction to justify its generalization is essential in the judgment.