Comparative study of anti-dumping laws and their implementation by WTO Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Junji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20183080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Satoru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20163149)
MAMIYA Isamu  Meiji University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00202333)
FUKUNAGA Yuka  Waseda University, School of Social Science, Lecturer, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師 (10326126)
ITO Kazuyori  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Lecturer, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00405143)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanti-dumping / WTO / international economic law / trade remedies / 比較法
Research Abstract
Based on the on-site survey trips and documentary analyses conducted during the previous two years (Aprl.2003 through Mar.2005), we conducted a series of in-depth comparative studies of anti-dumping laws, anti-dumping investigating authorities (both dumping investigating authorities and injury investigating authorities), anti-dumping investigation procedure (from initiation of investigation through imposition of anti-dumping duties) and sunset review procedure, conditions (both procedural and substantive) for applying anti-dumping duties, anti-dumping practices for the first decade of the WTO (1995 to 2004), and their compatibility with the rules of the WTO Anti-dumping Agreement, of the following target countries/territories ; China, Korea, Chinese Taipei, Thailand, India, South Africa, Mexico, Argentina and Brazil. Part of our research results were published in a series of articles in Trade and Tariffs (Boeki to Kanzei), monthly journal of international trade law. In 2005, articles on anti-dumping laws and practices of Mexico, Argentina and Brazil were published, following those of Thailand, China and South Africa in 2004., to be followed by those of Korea, Chinese Taipei and India in 2006. In addition, starting late 2005, we have been preparing for a book project, titled "Anti-Dumping of the New Users," to be published from Cameron May (London) in 2007. So far, chapters on China, Korea, Thailand, South Africa, Mexico and Brazil were written, proofread and style-checked., to be followed by the remaining three country chapters and introduction.