The Effectiveness and Problems of Humanitarian Assistance Activities under United Nations Military Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuo  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10170763)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHumanitarian Assistance / UNHCR / ICRC / neutrality / the United Nations / peace-keeping operation / United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees / International Committee of the Red Cross / 国際赤十字委員会 / 安全保障理事会
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to analyze the delicate relations between United Nations military activities including various peace-keeping operations and multinational forces authorized by the Security Council resolutions on the one hand and humanitarian assistance activities of various organizations operating side by side with military activities on the other, and to explore some possible solutions of difficult problems and dilemmas in which these organizations have been struggling.
In the first year, I tried to clarify major difficulties and dilemmas the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees(UNHCR) and the International Committee of the Red Cross(ICRC) faced in humanitarian operations during 1990s. By analyzing different books, articles and other materials, I came to conclude that the problem of neutrality of humanitarian organizations would be the crucial issue and that the two major humanitarian organizations, i.e. UNHCR and ICRC, adopt different positions in terms of neutrality.
In the second year, by taking advantage of the conclusions reached in the first year, I deepened my analysis by comparing the somewhat opposite positions in which UNHCR and ICRC have been operating their activities, and wrote an article entitled "The Neutrality of Humanitarian Assistance Activities and United Nations Military Activities" to be published in September 2005.