Protection of the Persons and Property of Foreigners in the Modern International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBATA Kaoru  Graduate School of Law, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsModern International Law / Status of Foreigners / Diplomatic Protection / 通商条約 / 外国人の地位(外人法) / 国家責任 / 国際法委員会 / 外人法 / 公権 / 私権 / 身体の自由 / 手続的権利 / 国際的人権保障
Research Abstract
The notion that foreigners receive the protection for their person and property was presupposed without any serious examination in the disciple of the Modern International Law. In this study, the concrete phenomena signifying such notion was tried to be analyzed. For that purpose, the present researcher studied the background and negotiation process of a clause in the 1826 Anglo-Mexican Commercial Convention, in which typical clauses embodying the above notion (the present researcher calls it "perfect protection formula" have their roots. The study reveals that the clause was given so limited meaning despite its general and comprehensive form, and that it was not considered as a reflection of general international law or law to be established.
In other words, the above notion was incorporated into the concept of general international law, after 1826, through the processes of (1) repetitive insertion in the commercial conventions concluded throughout 19 Century, and (2) description in the standard textbooks of international law of such practice.
The present researcher continued his study for analysis of the processes (1) and(2). For (1), cardinal original documents of the negotiations are found to be missing, despite the research in the National Archives of Great Britain and the United States. As it stands, collection of materials is not sufficient for any report. For (2), collected books and articles in international law, mostly late 19th century are in the process of putting in order. The present researcher wishes to continue the study.