Development of Corporate Reorganization and Reform of Merger Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Toshifumi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50183984)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmerger and acquisition / merger control / market power / creation or strengthening of market power / substantial restriction of competition / external growth / performance-based competition / test of competition / 市揚支配的地位 / 企業の内部的成長 / 市場競争のテスト / 寡占的市場支配 / 独占禁止法 / 事前相談制度 / 市場支配的地位の濫用規制 / JAL / JASの経営統合 / ヨーロッパ合併規制規則
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reexamine the principle of merger control of Antimonopoly Law, in order to regulate appropriately mergers of huge undertakings which are increasing recently. The problems are chiefly taken up in the article of "A note on some basic problems regarding merger control". The article is a summary of the result of the research in 2003 fiscal year.
From the standpoint of competition law and policy, the creation or strengthening of market power by merger is undoubtedly anti-competitive, and such a merger should be prohibited. Affording market power is the one of the principal bases for controlling mergers, but it is insufficient for theoretic basis of the regulation. If creation or strengthening of market power in itself should be condemned, creation or strengthening of market power by internal growth of an undertaking grounded on performance-based competition should be also condemned as well as by external growth, i.e. merger. The law, however, does not prohibit creation or strengthening of market power by internal growth. Mergers create enlargement of scale and/or scope of the merging firms. But the enlargement does not rest upon performance-based competition. Mergers invite the growth of merging firms without the test of competition at the market of goods or services. Mergers might also be regarded negatively as a method of competition, and this might be another principal and theoretical basis for merger control. For that reason, it is not necessary to take the improvement in efficiency, which is brought about by expansion of scale and/or scope of business of the merging firms, into consideration for merger control. In addition, about the substantive regulation standard, it is clarified that proof of concrete progress of use of market power has been required.
The subsequent result of the research is due to be published in November 2005 or later.