Contemporary Issues on the Regulation against Abuse of A Dominant Bargaining Position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHAMA Noboru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60204749)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsabuse of a dominant bargaining position / exploitive abuse / exclusionary practice / market power / market power analysis / compliance program / incomplete contract / hold-up / 市場支配的地位 / 妨害濫用 / 排除行為 / 不公正な取引方法 / 独占の挺子 / 法令遵守プログラム / 市場画定 / 企業結合規制 / 差別化された市場支配 / 法と経済学 / 購買力の濫用 / 買い手独占 / 市場支配的地位の濫用 / 妨害的濫用 / 取引の自由 / 契約の自由 / 取引制限 / 独占
Research Abstract
Many people say that the Regulation against abuse of a dominant bargaining position is unique Japanese-style Regulation. In the first place, a dominant bargaining position dose not mean a dominant position in a market. It contains asymmetric bargaining power caused by the transaction-relationship specific situations. In the second place, abusive conducts dose not mean anti-competitive conduct. It contains exploitive conduct. At one time, we had no theoretical explanation for a dominant bargaining position. Recently some economist explains it as a case of hold-up problem or post-contractual opportunism. In this research project, we accept this perspective. But we insist that the regulation works for the protection of the reasonable expectations of bounded rational parties. Usually a dominant bargaining position means a bargaining power between contracting parties, but it contains dominant position in the market. In order to analyse a dominant bargaining position in this perspective, I elaborate a method of market power analysis. For the second place, I shows that the abuse should contain both exploitive and exclusive. Some abusive practice have both traits. So we should accept both perspective in order to regulate abuse of a dominant position properly.