Policy and Quantitative Analysis of Costs and Benefits in Workers' Compensation Insurance System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Mitsugi  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Division of International Relations, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10211955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTO Mikio  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Division of International Relations, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90215955)
HYATT Douglas  University of Tront, Division of Management and Economics, Professor
倉本 幹男  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90215054)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWorkers' Compensation / Workers' Compensation Insurance / Canada / America / Moral Hazard / Insurance Finances / Mental Disease / Reemployment / モラルハザード / カナダ:アメリカ / 定量分析
Research Abstract
The fruit of our research project would be summarized to the forth-coming publication which title is "Workers' Compensation and Moral Hazard ; Law and Economic Analyses of Workers' Compensation System in North America".
In the first half of the book, we focused our attention on the analysis about the present state of workers' compensation system in North America. Because of difficulties to investigate workers' compensation system in North America since the system has established as the state laws, so far few studies concerning to workers' compensation in North America were reported by Japanese Researchers. Especially, there almost exist no economic analyses of workers' compensation insurance because of complicated features of the system that consists of private provision and public provision of workers' compensation. Workers' compensation system in Japan is the public provision and seems much different from workers' compensation in most American states. Recently, however, they initiated … More the discussion as to privatization of Japan's workers compensation, which increases the importance and significance of experiences in American states' workers' compensation. In the first part, Dr.Shinada and Prof.Kuramoto worked for the study of the feature and the state of finances of workers' compensation system in North America, and Dr.M.Gunderson and Dr.D.Hyatt for the study of the theory of insurer (private insurer versus public insurer) which is somewhat complicated to deal with. for Japanese researchers.
In latter half of the book, we analyzed the issues underlying workers' compensation system shedding the lights on the problems of moral hazard in workers' compensation such as ; 1)the impact on behaviors of workers and employers of the magnitude of insurance premiums and benefits, 2)the effect on workers' compensation system as a whole of benefits for chronic disease and mental disease that is rapidly expanding these days and 3)how to realize the reemployment of workers to workplace where they used to belong, which is considered as the primary purpose of workers' compensation system. Our intent is to suggest possible lessons from the North American experience investigating closely and carefully. That experience is rich not only because there have been changes over time, but also because there are difference across the different provinces in North America.
Among lots of collaborations with foreign researchers, it merits emphasis that we spent much time for staff meeting directly, understood the circumstances surrounding both North America and Japan and bore fruit of publication under the intense discussion. Less