The Changes in Enterprise Organization and Labor Law in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Makoto  Waseda University, Law School, Professor (80114370)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLabor Law / Labor Supply Contract / Enterprise Organization / Diversification of Employment / 労務供給契約 / 企業組織 / 労働市場 / 労働法 / 雇用形態の多様化
Research Abstract
First of all, guaranteeing workers employment in modern enterprise organizations requires surmounting the barrier of corporate status. Now that many enterprises are forming enterprise groups, the honest perception among those on the scene is that workers and employees have a feeling of a clearly defined inside and outside and they create boundaries for the enterprise that transcend formal corporate status. Already proposals have been made for legal principles in employment assurance in group units and theory on de facto single enterprise, but the focus is on legally elucidating what it is that transcends formal corporate status and defines the scope of an enterprise organization.
Second, diversification of labor supply contracts in modern enterprise organizations necessitates a theory that transcends conventional contract of employment theory. As noted, changes of enterprise organizations have promoted diversification in the labor supply contracts of members composing those organizations, so this means that diverse labor supply contracts are being implemented in the venue of enterprise organizations, such labor supply contracts would take on the aspect of organization type contracts, not one-time single market-type contracts.