A Comparative Study of Vertical Restraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kazuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学学術院, 教授 (60163820)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvertical restraints / antimonopoly law / unfair methods of competition / Sherman Act / Federal Trade Commission Act / 垂直的価格制限 / 垂直的非価格制限 / 店舗別契約制 / 公正競争阻害性
Research Abstract
Unfair methods of competition, which are often used as tools of vertical restraints, have been provideed since the original version of the Antimonopoly Act in Japan. Kime's draft, which was to become the first antitrust law of Japan, have three sections regulating unfair methods of competition - sections 8, 9, 10 (he served as an official in the general headquarters of the allied powers supreme commander). The tentative draft Japan made in January, 1947 defined unfair methods of competition as "means to compete with a purpose to expand ability for business unfairly or to exclude or dominate operations of its competitors." This definition was deleted later, but such characterization of unfair methods of competition was not changed as mainly supplemental regulation of monopolizations. In addition, legal standards of unfair methods of competition were viewed as stricter than those of monopolizations in those days. The origin of regulation of unfair methods of competition in Japan was formed in this way. Seeing from such a historical background, legal standards of "store contract system" as one type of vertical non-price restraints should be generally stricter, for the system is in fact to select non price-cutting stores and to contract only those stores.