Violence and Abuse Associated with Family Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI Etsuko  Hanazono University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90219121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Yoshinobu  Musashino University, Department of Contemporary Society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60151164)
KAMIO Machiko  Shobigakuen University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80219881)
SAEGUSA Tamotsu  Chukyo University, Law School, Professor, 法科大学院, 教授 (50247631)
OGAWA Tomiyuki  Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20221848)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFamily Change / Domestic Violence / Relationship between Parent and Child / Child Abuse / Older Person Abuse / Prevention against Abuse / Authority / Network / 夫婦関係 / 暴力 / パーソナリティ
Research Abstract
2003
Information related to child abuse in EU and Middle East countries was collected by Araki with attending child abuse congress held in Jordan. Older person abuse in Germany was investigated by Furuhashi. It is clarified from this investigation that police played important role in consulting and PR for older person abuse. Moreover, pre-investigation on 'authority' was researched in order to analyze relationship between abuse and generation. Outcome of research were reported by Furuhashi at symposium 'Law and policy for family' organized by Japan legal society in 2003. This report was published from the review of legal and political sciences.
1 ARAKI, Yoshinobu Authoritarian Personality : Child Abuse and Intergeneration Transmission
2 SAEGUSA, Tamotsu New Role of Criminal Law in Child Abuse
3 OGAWA, Tomiyuki Biomedical Progress and Regulations on Parents and Children
4 KAMIO, Machiko Parents and Child in the Social Security Law
2004
Domestic violence and prevention in France was researched by Kamio, and network system between government, NGO, information center for woman and police was mainly focused. Domestic violence and child abuse in Australia was studied by Ogawa with analyzing the relationship between couples, and between parents and children. Prevention against child abuse and criminal case was reviewed by Saegusa. Investigation of child abuse by Araki revealed
1 Some people from 20 to 40 years old have experience of doing child abuse. Stress and anxiety from child care would attribute to child abuse.
2 People over 50 have less experience to do abuse but agree with physical punishment. Main reason of abuse is considered problem of personal relationship.
3 Probably because family has been changed with social change caused by oil shock since 1970, there is a pattern of generation that caused child abuse.
Outcome of this research will be presented at symposium 'Violence and abuse associated with family change' organized by Japan legal society in 2005.