The empirical and theoretical study on the intermediate sanctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOI Masakazu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30188841)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintermediate sanction / aftercare hostels / control / tough policy / electric surveillance / 電子監視 / 処遇施設化 / 保護観察の二極化 / 中間的不利益処分 / 定期出頭命令
Research Abstract
(1)The tough policy based on the fear o f crime caused not only overcrowding in prison but also strengthen control on clients in community based corrections. Especially after-care hostels (Kousei-hogo-shisetsu) are changing from accommodations to life for ex-prisoners to probation hostels to treatment in Japan. Japanese after-care hostels are run by voluntary bodies but are recently controlled by the ministry of justice through the financial resources and administration of hostels Changing all of the after-care hostels from accommodation for ex-prisoners to facilities to treatment seems to them that hostels are prisons in the community. It is not useful for ex-prisoners' rehabilitation.
(2)A Information system on the addresses of the sex offenders from the probation office to the police office strengthens control on them and excludes them from the community. It will lead them to crime again.