RESEARCH ON PRIVATIZATION OF CRIME CONTROL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Tadashi  TAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMICS, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (90191056)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPRIVATIZATION / CRIME CONTROL / PRIVATE SECURITY / PRIVATE PUNISHMENT / CCTV / CCTV / CCTV(監視カメラ) / リストラティブ・ジャスティス / ゲイティッド・コミュニティ / 民営刑務所 / 要塞街(gated community) / 犯罪予防 / 社会的排除 / 地域司法 / 私的統制 / 監視カメラ(CCTV) / 防犯 / 環境犯罪学
Research Abstract
This research had been done on recent development of privatized prison, probation work and private security as well as private punishment in the United Kingdom. In fact, the author has visited England, Scotland and Northern Ireland at several times in order to investigate the current situation of privatization, interviewing the specialists and the practitioners. This research includes four spheres: (1) privatisatising prisons and probation works, (2) private securities, (3) installation of CCTV in the public, and, (4) private punishment especially in Northern Ireland.
According to the results, in the UK, it was found that the British government is very willing to introduce privatized prisons and probation (especially with electronic tagging), and CCTVs in many towns. And also, private security companies have been getting very flourish both in the public and the private life of citizens. Further, in Northern Ireland, even after the Good Day Agreement, private punishments such as shooting, beating and banishment still exist, supported by the community people.
In conclusion, based on these phenomena of privatization in any aspects, we have to seek for the co-operate relationship between the public agencies and the private people or organizations because main reasons why privatization has been highly developed are distrust of the public sectors by the people and the government needs for the outside forces.