A study of legal policy making on the privatization of prison and the evaluation of its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2004)
Takaoka University of Law (2003)
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Kazumasa  Ryukoku University, Faculty of law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (30212393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Hideaki  Kokugakuin University, the school of law, professor, 法科大学院, 教授 (70298313)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprison / privatization / cooperation / civil resources / NPO / corrections / punishment / rehabilitation / 行刑 / 私事化 / 13,000床施設 / 被収容者支援団体 / 政策評価 / 国際情報交換 / フランス
Research Abstract
(1)After the basic research on the privatization of prison, we had a meeting with the French Ministry of Justice on the way to achieve our objective and to visit the French penal institutions. In 2004, we visited 3 public-private institutions and interviewed both public and private officers of those institutions on the questions concerning the relationships with the prisoners, the penal works, the medical treatment etc.
(2)In these interviews, we come to the conclusion that the privatization of prisons in France was a fruit of the two penal politics of the governments from the late 1980's : the severe punishment which caused the overcrowded prisons, and the socialization policy which treated the prisoners as citizens. So, we analyzed the new medical treatment organization in prisons as an example of the latter case, which was introduced in 1994 and inspired the Japanese recent reform controversy on this matter.
(3)On the other hand, we found that the socialization policy in this period is guided by the new trend of French criminology on prisons. So, we analyzed M.Foucault's work on prison which inspired largely this trend and influenced also the penal practices in France.
(4)Finally, we analyzed that the privatization of prisons policy in France is not only promoted by the private agencies but also conditioned by the activities of the NGOs which invest the civil human resources in the penal practices. And we prepare to make plan for the new study which concerns the relation between the transition of the role of prison and the effective uses of the civil human resources.