The Assignment of Receivables and Contractual Limitations on Assignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Seiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law., Prof., 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20212772)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscontractual limitati / consumer contract / Verbandsklage / injunction / liability for damage / competitive order / 債権譲渡 / 消費者 / 団体訴訟 / 電子債権 / 動産・債権譲渡特例法 / 消費者団体訴訟 / 瑕疵担保 / 受領 / 責問義務 / 債券譲渡
Research Abstract
This study covered the issue of "the assignment of receivables and contractual limitations on assignment," and it arose from the problem of "the assignment of receivables and attachments." The previous research project, 'The Function and Meaning of Paradigm Theory in Jurisprudence," examined the past process of the development of theory and related legal dispute concerning the legal effect of contractual limitations on assignment. In addition to exploring the background to the classic comprehension of this issue and the causes for subsequent changes, the previous project also examined the related question of set-offs. In this current research project, as well as conducting a more in-depth examination of these various issues, an analysis was conducted on the contracts which give rise to the receivables, and in particular, on consumer contracts.
In examining consumer contracts, topical interest inevitably crosses "consumer protection," and so the examination in this project also included liability and claims for damage, injunctions, class actions and Verbandsklage. In future projects, I will further develop this direction, and I will proceed with research on the roles of consumers in the market, or more precisely, in competitive order.