Succession in the Aging Society, especially from the Standpoint of Comparative Law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Ryuji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30009815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70190105)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Asso.Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (80230572)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslaw of succession / succession of corporation / will contract / Precedent / Subsequent succession / revocable trust / succession tax / insurance / life insurance / 企業承継 / 配偶者相続権 / 先取りした相続 / 法定相続の空洞化 / 遺留分条項 / 遺言自由 / 予防法学 / 社会法 / 保険契約法 / 高齢社会 / 遺産承継 / 生前処分 / 死因処分 / 法廷相続の空洞化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research lies in investigating the various possibilities or ways to translate a mount of estate form inheritee to heirs in the recent aging society. We have chosen as our main object of the research some law-institutions in German law. For German law does not know trust and to compensate this defect of law system he uses some contractual means to translate estate form the aged generation to the future inheritors.
1.The main subject of the research consists of three parts.
(1)Succession of Enterprises : The succession of enterprise plays a very important roll in our industry society. For it concerns not only the succession of the family-estate but also with the employment of the area of this enterprise. If the many heirs claim their share, the enterprise will be divided into many parts, which does not function as a economical unit. To prevent such misery German law developed some means.
(2)Some contractual means to translate (mainly family-) estate : In this area German law … More has many possibilities. For example will-contract, Precedent /Subsequent succession, contract of succession and so on. Especially plays Arrangements inter vivor a great roll in recent days. Because from this way heirs can be relieved, if they give their inheritee some services as an equivalent of estate given from the aging parents.
(3)Insurance : Insurance especially endowment insurance plays a important roll today. But it means, the great part of estate can fall out of inheritance. This possibility can gravely harm the interest of creditor of inheritance and the other heirs.
2.Some conclusions of this research
(1)We have from long time a institution trust like in anglo-american law. But in our society we could use this way in a very narrow area. And we do not have law-institution such as will contract and precedent/subsequent succession like in German law. This defect must be compensated whether by trust or by legislative ways in succession law.
(2)In addition to this problem mentioned above it is very difficult in our tax-system, to translate estate in the time, when the the translator is alive.
As consequence we could say, our system of succession has many defects especially facing the aging society in recent days. Less