Project/Area Number |
15530057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Noriko Tohoku University, Graduate School of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40114665)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | bioethics / medically assisted procreation / procreation post mortem / recognition post mortem / French Law / フランス民法 / フランス親子法 / 人工生殖 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to construct a legal theory concerning the concept of self determination in the field of bioethics. As the medical technology advances, there come up various issues regarding the legal procedures for the clients to receive advanced treatments. One of the issues that we took up in this research was the determination of the scope where the so-called self-determination should be respected. It is apparent that the scope of self-determination should be limited somehow. But we need to know, how we could appropriately define the scope of self-determination. In order to pursue this goal, we made thorough researches on the scholarly opinions and practices in France. As results of this research, we have published several articles (e.g. Noriko Mizuno, "Civil code and the rights of child in the field of artificial proliferation" in Yuzawa ed., Hito-no Ho to I no Rinri, 2005). We have also published a case-note on a high court decision about a case where a widow had a baby by artificial insemination with the frozen sperm of her deceased husband. Our case-note on this decision seems to have had some influences on another decision (Tokyo District Court decision on Septemer 26, 2005) of a similar case.