Research about Company Law Reform in the U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Michiyo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90022425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Junko  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Modern Management, Professor, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (40267894)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsU.K.Company Law / Comparative Company Law / Corporate Law Reform / Modernising Company Law / Department of Trade and Industry / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 会社法 / 法改正
Research Abstract
Corporate statutory reform has been the key issue of every country reflecting dramatic changes in the business environment since the turn of the century. Globalization has accelerated free movement over borders ; however. it has also brought about severe regulatory competition among countries. This research project has been conducted with the aim of scrutinizing UK corporate statutory reform which has been energetically proceeded under the Blair administration and of obtaining lessons for Japan's undergoing corporate statutory reconstruction The current corporate statutory reform review conducted by the Department of Trade and Industry(DTI) seems to be the most extensive since the stipulation of the first-ever sophisticated company law in the 19th century. The DTI has published a number of consultative documents for over 10 years, taken into account responses to them and reconsidered their proposals. Some of the draft clauses have concretized their ideas, which has provided us with useful prospects for Japan's statutory framework.
The DTI has tried to rewrite all the wording of company law using plain English to clarify the meaning and to make every single user of the law able to understand it readily. In line with this amendment for statutory forms, they propose to make the body of the statutes much slimmer They believe that this will achieve their ultimate goal of taking competitive regulatory advantages.
Japan's review towards the introduction of new company law started with some delays from the UK review・however, it has already resulted in the new companies bill and has now been placed under the deliberations of the Diet. At every stage of the reform, we believe that the research results will be of device in the process of further review of Japan's statutory framework.