Project/Area Number |
15530063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Takeshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (80215673)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | contract / agency / trust / duty of personal service / apparent authority / 契約締結 / 補助者の利用 / 復任 / 善意・悪意 / 法人 / 再寄託 / 復代理 / 法人の善意・悪意 |
Research Abstract |
In the modern society amount of contracts are closed and many of them have complicated contents. Therefore people often make a contract not by themselves, but through others. This study deals with the rights and liabilities of the person who intended to make a contract through others. This study mainly consists of three parts. 1.The research of ‘Wissenszurechnung' in Germany. About the result of this research, see the first article in the study's report. 2.How should the person who is given a power to make deals for the principal act in the deals? Should he/she make them by himself/herself or may let someone else do? About this problem, see the third article in the study's report. 3.How should the principal take the responsibility when the person who he/she has given a power to make deals for him/her abuses it? About this problem, see the second and the fourth article in the study's report.