Project/Area Number |
15530064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Makoto Hiroshima University, Law School, Professor, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (40197512)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | legal ethics / disciplinary process / customers protection / 情報公開 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Lawyers' disciplinary process in Japan : (→ measures to improve) (1) Vagueness of reasons for disciplinary punishment → Clear-cut reasons should be enumerated. (2) Too much burden for the lawyers in charge of disciplinary process → Full-time staff of Bar Association should operate the disciplinary process (3) The whole disciplinary process is done within Bar Association. → Representatives of customers should take part in the Appellate process. (2) The measure to make the disciplinary process transparent A committee outside of Bar Association should be made to examine (The committee should be composed of customers and lawyers) (1) If the specific disciplinary case should be made public or not, (2) The extent of publicity