Reconstruction of our corporate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOCHI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (40037073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (80186626)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnonprofit organizations / juridical personality / lifting the corporate veil / 中間法人法 / NPO法人 / 非営利法人法 / 基金 / 非営利法人 / 税制 / 宗教団体 / 労働組合 / 経済活動(収益活動) / 中間法人
Research Abstract
It is the present important theme to incorporate nonprofit organizations for encouraging their activity. At the same time, we must consider the interests of the creditors of the organizations. It is considered to demand a certain amount money as a condition of incorporation in order to protect the interests of the creditors. But this condition could hinder the organizations from applying for juridical personality. Such a dilemma should be solved by the theory of lifting the corporate veil.